The Low Carb Diabetic

Promoting a low carb high fat lifestyle for the safe control of diabetes. Eat whole fresh food, more drugs are not the answer.


Welcome to the Low Carb Diabetic forum,have you signed up yet? if not then sign up and join us in the low carb community today!

    Diabetes Review results in today

    Share
    avatar
    graham64
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Male Posts : 3340
    Join date : 2014-08-10
    Location : Lancs

    Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by graham64 on Wed Mar 28 2018, 23:07

    Drat just lost a post my bad  Embarassed

    Had my review today with a new DSN and so far I'm impressed she's a very pleasant lady and easy to get on with, she did all the routine stuff no problems until it came to my BP and pulse though I did mention WCS she decided to do an ECG to be on the safe side, have put the sensors in place she took the readings on a hand held device and then relayed them over the phone to the hospital thankfully no problems were found, I'm not sure how long this method has been going on but I'm suitably impressed on how quick it was.  Cool

    Now for the blood test results: 

    Today                                  May 2017  

    A1c 44                                         45

    Cholesterol 

    TC 5.69                                        6.42

    HDL 3.09                                      2.61

    TC/HDL ratio 1.9                           2.5

    Given the lowering of TC and higher HDL that would suggest my LDL has dropped unfortunately a full lipid panel was not done this time so I cant really compare with with my last LDL of 3.42, but I can use trigs from then to do an estimate at   http://www.hughcalc.org/chol-si.php 

    Your Total Cholesterol of 5.96 is BORDERLINE

    Your LDL of 2.46 is OPTIMAL

    Your HDL of 3.09 is OPTIMAL

    Your Triglyceride level of 0.89 is NORMAL


    RATIOS:

    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 1.93 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL

    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 1.256 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL

    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.288 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) IDEAL


    Kidneys GFR >90 

    All other bloods ok apart from liver function and sodium 

    Liver function

    Gamma Gt level 102  lab range 0.00 - 71.00 U/L 

    Urea and electrolytes 

    Serum sodium  131   lab range 133 - 146.00 mmol/L

    First time I've had a problem with the liver function hoping it's just a blip


    _________________
    I'm a skinny T2 diagnosed 4/4/2008, a high calorie LCHF diet and one metformin a day A1c 6.2 and no complications.

    Proving the LowCarb sceptics wrong for over ten years

    Not all cherubs are Angels  Wink nor all diabetics Bonkers  Rolling Eyes
    avatar
    chris c
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Posts : 3779
    Join date : 2015-07-26

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by chris c on Thu Mar 29 2018, 00:55

    Your trigs/HDL ratio is Very Silly. You are probably getting younger as you age. Especially with that HDL.

    Rule of thumb, if you get a few results out of line, it may be that you were a tad dehydrated. A clueful consultant suggested that when several of my results were out of line simultaneously


    Long birder
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Posts : 66
    Join date : 2017-08-01

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by Long birder on Thu Mar 29 2018, 16:11

    Hi Graham,
    They are great results if your not hitting the bottle or eating a lot of fruit your GGT is hard to explain.
    Your sodium reading may mean you are dehydrated?
    What was your potassium like?
    ATB
    Derek
    PS. Just.struck me Graham I think it will be the Doxycycline your taking for your eyes damaging your liver.
    It will recover when you stop taking it!
    D.
    avatar
    Jan1
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Female Posts : 4531
    Join date : 2014-08-13

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by Jan1 on Thu Mar 29 2018, 20:07

    Just to say - thanks for sharing your results Graham, I know both Chris and Derek have replied with some relevant pointers ...

    All the best Jan
    avatar
    graham64
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Male Posts : 3340
    Join date : 2014-08-10
    Location : Lancs

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by graham64 on Thu Mar 29 2018, 22:53

    @Long birder wrote:Hi Graham,
    They are great results if your not hitting the bottle or eating a lot of fruit your GGT is hard to explain.
    Your sodium reading may mean you are dehydrated?
    What was your potassium like?
    ATB
    Derek
    PS. Just.struck me Graham I think it will be the Doxycycline your taking for your eyes damaging your liver.
    It will recover when you stop taking it!
    D.

    Hi Derek,
    No I'm not hitting the bottle  Laughing I do enjoy a beer or two but not too excess probably about ten pints a week at most,  as for fruit I do consume berries most days but only in small amounts and I don't reckon I'm dehydrated as I do take on board plenty of fluids during the day.
    Potassium is ok 4.7 mmol/L lab range 3.50 - 5.30

    Agreed about the Doxycycline it can affect liver function and Iv'e still got 21 more days on them, I will ask for a liver function test to be included in my six month review usually only do A1c for that blood test hopefully things will have improved by then


    _________________
    I'm a skinny T2 diagnosed 4/4/2008, a high calorie LCHF diet and one metformin a day A1c 6.2 and no complications.

    Proving the LowCarb sceptics wrong for over ten years

    Not all cherubs are Angels  Wink nor all diabetics Bonkers  Rolling Eyes
    avatar
    graham64
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Male Posts : 3340
    Join date : 2014-08-10
    Location : Lancs

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by graham64 on Thu Mar 29 2018, 23:05

    @chris c wrote:Your trigs/HDL ratio is Very Silly. You are probably getting younger as you age. Especially with that HDL.

    Rule of thumb, if you get a few results out of line, it may be that you were a tad dehydrated. A clueful consultant suggested that when several of my results were out of line simultaneously

    What is troubling me Chris is the fall in LDL when according to BDA evidence based guidelines  Rolling Eyes  the sat fat I consume should actually increase it  Shocked

    One cause of high LDL cholesterol is a diet high in saturated fat http://www.gha.gi/wp-content/uploads/Nutrition-Cholesterol.pdf


    _________________
    I'm a skinny T2 diagnosed 4/4/2008, a high calorie LCHF diet and one metformin a day A1c 6.2 and no complications.

    Proving the LowCarb sceptics wrong for over ten years

    Not all cherubs are Angels  Wink nor all diabetics Bonkers  Rolling Eyes
    avatar
    graham64
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Male Posts : 3340
    Join date : 2014-08-10
    Location : Lancs

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by graham64 on Thu Mar 29 2018, 23:09

    @Jan1 wrote:Just to say - thanks for sharing your results Graham, I know both Chris and Derek have replied with some relevant pointers ...

    All the best Jan

    Thanks Jan  Very Happy

    I will be celebrating my tenth year since diagnosis on April 4th too


    _________________
    I'm a skinny T2 diagnosed 4/4/2008, a high calorie LCHF diet and one metformin a day A1c 6.2 and no complications.

    Proving the LowCarb sceptics wrong for over ten years

    Not all cherubs are Angels  Wink nor all diabetics Bonkers  Rolling Eyes
    avatar
    chris c
    Member

    Status :
    Online
    Offline

    Posts : 3779
    Join date : 2015-07-26

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by chris c on Sat Mar 31 2018, 00:00

    @graham64 wrote:

    What is troubling me Chris is the fall in LDL when according to BDA evidence based guidelines  Rolling Eyes  the sat fat I consume should actually increase it  Shocked

    One cause of high LDL cholesterol is a diet high in saturated fat http://www.gha.gi/wp-content/uploads/Nutrition-Cholesterol.pdf

    Terminal cluelessness, so no surprise there then. They should have their eyelids nailed open and be forced to read some actual science, and Dave Feldman's blog

    http://cholesterolcode.com/

    When I ate more sat fat the HDL went up and the LDL went down by about the same amount. Or it may have been that I had stopped losing the dietician-induced weight by then. Either way, when you stop eating the Holy Health Grains lots of other things start working properly again.

    Derek has a good point about the doxycycline.

    Sponsored content

    Re: Diabetes Review results in today

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Fri Apr 27 2018, 05:35